Staff List

Please find the Palmers Green High School - Staff List in this section.

Headmistress: Mrs Wendy Kempster, BSc (Reading), PGCE, Mathematics

Bursar: Mrs Angela Monty, MAAT

Deputy Head (Designated Safeguarding Lead): Mrs Karen Thompson, BA (Denver, Colorado), GTP (University of Hertfordshire), Computing, PSHEE and RE

Assistant Head: Miss Hannah Lucas, MSc (KCL), BSc (Sussex), PGCE, Lower School Class Teacher

* Head of Department

  • *Mrs L Aghassi, CertEd (Middlesex), Computing
  • *Miss R Begum, MA (Cantab), English
  •  Mrs H Bhundia, Dip Playgroup Practice, First Aid Co-ordinator / Teaching Assistant
  • *Mrs B Broad, BEd (Leeds), Physical Education
  • Miss TF Cho, MSc (London), PGCE, Science
  • Miss TF Cho, MSc (London), PGCE, Science
  • Mrs E Christodoulou, BA (Middlesex) PGCE, Lower School Class Teacher
  • Mrs K Conlon, MSc (London) BSc (London), Librarian
  • Mrs A Davey, BA (Leeds), PGCE, English
  • Mr A Desai, BEng, BEd (India), OTTP, PGCE, Mathematics
  • Mrs H Dodi, NCFE CACHE Level 3, Teaching Assistant
  • *Mrs C Doe, BA (East Anglia), MA Ed (Open), PGCE, Head of Careers
  • Miss L Gelsthorpe, BA (Manchester), MSc (Salford), PGCE, Lower School Class Teacher
  • Mrs K Gil, CACHE Level 3, Nursery Assistant
  • *Miss S Govani, BA (London School of Economics), PGCE (Oxford), History
  • Mrs S Hagi-Savva, Assistant School Secretary / Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs S Harney, BEd (Cantab), Head of Nursery
  • Mrs E Hassan, NVQ3, Reception Teaching Assistant
  • *Miss E Hemsley, BA (Birmingham School of Acting), QTS (King Edward's Consortium), Drama and English
  • *Miss J Henry, MA, BA (Newcastle), PGCE, Art
  • *Mrs S Kazim, BSc (Middlesex), PGCE, Science
  • Mrs Brenda Kennedy, BSc (Loughborough), PGCE, Physical Education
  • Senora M Laratonda, MA (London), BEd (Buenos Aires) PGCE, Spanish
  • Mrs E Logan, BA (Middlesex), PGCE, Art 
  • *Mr J Matthews, BMus (Cardiff), LTCL, Music
  • Ms F Medlicott, MA (Guildhall School of Music and Drama), BA Hons (Bristol) PGCE, Music
  • Mrs M Mehran, BSc (North London), Science Technician
  • Mrs A Michael, NNEB, Nursery Assistant
  • Mrs RE Morrison, BA (Warwick) PGCE, AMBDA (UCL), Individual Needs Co-ordinator
  • Miss J Newman, BA (London), PGCE French and History
  • Mrs M Nicolaou, NVQ3 Teaching Assistant
  • *Mme K Parry-Garnaud, Licence Anglais (Tours/France), BA (Sunderland), Modern Foreign Languages
  • Mrs J Pauk, BA (Aberystwyth), PGCE, Lower School Class Teacher
  • *Mr A Pepper, BSc (Loughborough), CertEd, Design and Technology
  • *Mrs H Pestaille, BA (Middlesex), PGCE (UCL), Geography
  • Miss V Rich, BSc (Bedfordshire), PGCE, Lower School Class Teacher
  • Miss L Selley, BA (Brighton), Physical Education
  • Mrs S Sharma MA (UCL), PGCE, Lower School Class Teacher
  • Mrs M Sinfield, CACHE Level 3, Lower School Teaching Assistant
  • Ms A Singh, BA (London), Examinations Officer & Individual Needs Teaching Assistant
  • Miss O Tennant, BA (Manchester) GTP (Middlesex), Lower School Class Teacher/French
  • Mrs S Turanli, BSc (London), PGCE, Physical Education
  • *Mrs M Wing, BSc (Transylvania), PGCE (Middlesex), Mathematics
  • Mrs K Woods-Shelley BA (Middlesex) PGCE, LLAM, Drama

Visiting Staff - Instrumental Tuition

  • Clarinet /Saxophone: Mr J Matthews BMus, LTCL
  • Flute: Ms K Bircher, BA, FTCL
  • Piano: Mrs B Cimen
  • Voice: Ms E Jeffrey, BA, PGCE
  • Violin/Viola: Miss V David AGSM
  • Violin/Viola: Miss G Austin LRAM, Dip RAM

Administrative Staff

  • PA to the Headmistress/Admissions Officer: Mrs L Mount
  • Office Manager: Miss V Bennett
  • School Secretary: Mrs A Dudley 
  • Assistant School Secretary: Mrs S Hagi-Savva
  • Assistant Bursar: Mrs D Hadjicostas, MICM
  • Assistant to the Bursary Department: Mrs M Soudah
  • Marketing Officer: Mrs D Simmons, BA (Bournemouth), Diploma in Marketing (CIM)  Diploma in Schools' Marketing (AMCIS)
  • Caretaker: Mr G Munian
  • Caretaker: Mr D Singh
  • Lunchtime and Outdoor Supervisor: Mr F McLoughlin